Jr. Racers

Pembroke Junior Racers

                       Liam McDonald, Raphaël Guerout, Guillaume Pelchat, Thomas Pelchat,
                       Sophie Levasseur, Samantha Czsistu, Fiona Thomas & Catherine Bell

2017-18 Racing Calendar

Major Events

O-Cup #1                                             Mont Ste-Anne            Jan. 6-8
O-Cup #2                                             Walden                        Jan. 20-21
O-Cup #3                                             Nakkertok                    Feb. 2-4
Youth Championship                         North Bay                    Feb. 17-18
Ontario Winter Games                       Horseshoe Valley       Mar. 1-2
Nationals                                             Thunder Bay               Mar. 10-17

High School Events

EOSSAA                                              PAXC                           Feb. 14
OFSAA                                                Sudbury                       Feb. 21-23

Pre-Competition

Candy Cane Cup                                 Nakkertok                   Dec. 16-17


                          3 Members of PAXC Selected to OTS (Ontario Talent Squad)
                                   
                                
                              Guillaume Pelchat   Samantha Czsistu   Raphaël Guerout

Three members of the club were selected to participate in a 5 day summer dryland camp (Sudbury) & a 5 day on snow camp (Nakkertrack at Nakkertok).  20 athletes from across the province were invited based on their performance during the past 2016-17 racing season.  The Nordic Racing team continues to train daily for the upcoming season.

                                                              Final Day at Nationals

Another top ten for Guillaume Pelchat at Nationals in the 10 km mass start classic technique.  Raphaël Guerout 58th & Thomas Pelchat 60th in the 15 km race.  Guillaume also finished tied for 8th in the Juvenile Boys aggregate!!! 


                                                Ski Nationals -Day 7 - Training Day

Tomorrow is the Last race for Pembroke Racers. A 10 km Classic Mass Start for Guillaume & Raphael & a 15 km for Thomas.  Some pretty challenging hills at Lappe!


                                     Ski Nationals - Day 6 - Sprint Free Technique 1,2 k

Qualification Round Results 

Thomas Pelchat (Jr.B)      64th; did not advance

Guillaume Pelchat (Juv.B)   8th; advances to quarter finals

Raphaël Guerout (Juv.B)  65th; did not advance


Quarter finals

Guillaume  3rd; photo finish!; did not advance; finishes 13th overall


                                                                Ski Nationals - Day 5

Training day for Pembroke Racers.  Weather is perfect!  Watched the Senior, Junior Men & Women Free Sprints.  Totally exciting!  Tomorrow is the Junior & Juvenile boys & girls 1,2 km free sprint.  It will be quite a challenge just to move on to quarter finals!  Lots of strong skiers!

                       Ski Nationals - Day 4 - 7,5 km Free & Pursuit (Day 2&4 combined)

Thomas Pelchat had the best race of the group by moving up 6 spots in the freestyle technique, followed by Raphael Guerout moving up 1 & Guillaume Pelchat dropping 7 spots. Unofficial results are Thomas 64th in freestyle & 64th in pursuit.  Raphaël 59th in freestyle & 60th in pursuit.  Guillaume 17th in freestyle but a strong classic on day 2 kept him in good position with a 10th placing in the pursuit.   Official results have moved Guillaume in day 2 classic from 8th place to 7th because of a disqualification!

                                                   Ski Nationals - Day 3 - Training Day

Awesome weather & first class skiing at Lappe Nordic.  Lots of snow!  Looking forward to tomorrow's Freestyle 7,5 km pursuit.

                                              Ski Nationals - Day 2 - Classic Interval Start

Guillaume Pelchat cracks top ten at Nationals with an 8th place in the Juvenile Boys 5 km Classic Technique!  Raphaël Guerout finished 61 & Thomas Pelchat 70 in the Junior Boys 10 km.


                                                  Day1 - Ski Nationals -Thunder Bay

Guillaume & Thomas Pelchat  19th of 45 in the Team Sprint Classic (2000-20003)

                                      Great Fun & Entertainment at Ontario Winter Games

                                    Opening Ceremonies!
                                     
              Raphael Guerout, Samantha Csisztu, Sophie Levasseur, Guillaume Pelchat   
  
                                     
Guillaume (Gold in Sprint Classic; Silver in Skate Interval)
Samantha (Gold in Skate Interval; Bronze in Sprint Classic)


                                          Guillaume Pelchat OFSAA Co-Champion!

                                    
                                                     Guillaume Pelchat & Luke Allan 

After the 5km Free Technique Interval Start at OFSSA Championship held in Sudbury, Guillaume & Luke both clocked a time of 12:38.5  Both compete on the O-Cup series & have been pushing each other all year.  Other members of the racing team also fared very well.

Samantha Csisztu (Jr.G)        4th
Sophie Levasseur (Jr.G)        7th
Raphael Guerout (Jr.B)        12th
Thomas Pelchat (Sr.B)         21st
Catherine Bell (Sr.G)            40th
Fiona Thomas (Sr.G)         104th


                  Pembroke Nordic Racers Dominate EOSSAA for 2nd Year in a Row


                                

                             Thomas Pelchat 1st Sr.Boys; Guillaume Pelchat 1st Jr. Boys
                           Samantha Csisztu 1st Jr.Girls; Sophie Levasseur 2nd Jr. Girls
               Catherine Bell 2nd Sr. Girls; Fiona Thomas 8th; Raphael Guerout 2nd Jr. Boys



                   Ontario Youth Championship in North Bay


                                                  

On Sunday Feb. 18th,  Liam McDonald (Midget 2005) is seen finishing the 4,7 km Free Mass Start in 6th place.  On Saturday Feb 17th,  Liam had another strong showing with a 7th place in the 4,5 km Classic Interval Start.
For the second year in a row, Liam was the recipient of the technical award!!  Last year it was warranted for his One Step Double Pole & this year his Diagonal Stride dominated all other competitors in the Midget Boys category. Liam is our youngest & only competitor of  Pembroke Racing Team to participate in the event.


                                         O-Cup #3  - Nakkertok (Gatineau)


                                           

What are the odds?  After a 7,5 km Freestyle Race on Saturday and a 5 km Classic Race on Sunday, Samantha & Sophie have a combined total time of 46min 45.3 sec.! 
On Saturday, Samantha's time was 0.1 second ahead of Sophie.....
On Sunday, Sophie's time was 0.1 second ahead of Samantha..  Unbelievable!!!



Friday 3 km Classic Interval Start                               Saturday 7,5 km Freestyle Interval Start

Guillaume Pelchat      4th                                                                            6th
Samantha Csisztu       9th                                                                            8th
Liam McDonald         18th                                                                           25th (5km)
Sophie Levaseur        19th                                                                          10th
Thomas Pelchat         27th                                                                          31st
Raphael Guerout       50th                                                                          39th
Catherine Bell           DNS                                                                          29th

Sunday 5/6/10 km Classic Mass Start

Guillaume          6th 
Sophie               15th
Samantha          16th
Liam                  27th (6km)
Catherine          27th (10km)
Thomas             29th (10km)
Raphael            41st

                               
                                                             Polar dip xc style! 

                                                    O-Cup #2  - Walden

                                   
Guillaume Pelchat wearing the Juv. Boys leader bib being chased by Luke Allan of Nakkertok in the 2nd day skate pursuit.


Because of lack of snow & warm conditions, the organizers were forced to change the course for Saturday's classic race!  It became a double pole event..... Imagine double poling a 9km event which Thomas Pelchat (Jr.B) actually did !  Saturday was a 6km classic race for all except Thomas.  Sunday was a 5km skate pursuit for everyone but Thomas, who did a 10km skate pursuit.

          Results                                 Day 1               Day 2                            Overall pursuit

Guillaume Pelchat- Juv.                  3rd                    1st                                           2nd
Samantha Csisztu -Juv.                  10th                   2nd                                         7th
Liam McDonald- Midget               10th                   10th                                        10th
Sophie Levasseur-Juv.                   17th                   15th                                        15th
Raphael Guerout Juv.                     19th                   20th                                       17th
Thomas Pelchat Jr.                         25th                   22nd                                      19th

All were quite pleased with their effort & results!  Thanks to all the parents who helped with waxing!
               



                                             O-Cup #1  - Mont Ste-Anne


With frigid temperatures, the organizing committee scrambled to run the event with numerous changes & cancellations occurring through the weekend.  Having said that, the Pembroke Nordic Racers managed to get 2 skate races.  A 5km interval start on Friday and a 5km mass start race for Junior and Juvenile and a 2,5km for Midgets which was held on Monday.  A number of competitors opted to drop out of Monday's race, however the top skiers were still among those competing.

                Friday Results:                                                        Monday  Results:

Guillaume Pelchat - Juv.     7th                                                         1st
Samantha Csisztu - Juv.     9th                                                          5th
Sophie Levasseur - Juv.    17th                                                         7th
Thomas Pelchat - Jr.         36th                                                        16th
Raphaël Guerout - Juv.     54th                                                        23rd
Liam McDonald - Midget                                                                15th

                         Photos du jour / Pics of the day - 2018-JAN-06 - Mont-Sainte-Anne

What do you do when the race is cancelled because of cold weather?? 
You go skiing of course!!!!